Policy

Terms of Use

All use of this website www.seabrookworkplacelaw.ca is subject to the following Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, please do not access or use this website. These terms may be changed by Seabrook Workplace Law at any time without notice. Your use of the website constitutes your agreement to be bound by these terms. 

Disclaimers

The materials provided on this site are for information purposes only. These materials constitute general information relating to employment law. They do NOT constitute legal advice or other professional advice and you may not rely on the contents of this website as such. 

If you require legal advice, you should retain competent legal counsel to advise you. If you would like to retain Seabrook Workplace Law, please contact us and we will be pleased to discuss if and how we can assist you. A solicitor-client relationship will arise between you and our firm only if we specifically agree to act for you. Until we specifically agree to act for you on a matter, you should not provide us with any confidential information or material. 

Confidentiality of Communications

Seabrook Workplace Law does not guarantee the confidentiality of any communications sent by e-mail or through its website, or left in voicemail messages on firm telephones. Unsolicited information and material may not be treated as confidential and will not be protected by any solicitor-client privilege. Accessing or using this website does not create a solicitor-client relationship. Although the use of the web site may facilitate access to or communications with members of Seabrook Workplace Law by e-mail or voicemail, receipt of any such communications or transmissions by any member of Seabrook Workplace Law does not create a solicitor-client relationship, unless Seabrook Workplace Law agrees to represent you. 

Although Seabrook Workplace Law has made reasonable efforts to ensure that the materials contained on this site are accurate, it does not warrant or guarantee: the accuracy, currency or completeness of the materials; that the site will be available without interruption, error or omission; that defects will be corrected; or that the website and the server(s) that make it available are free from viruses or harmful components. 

The website and the materials provided on the website are provided "as is" and "as available" without representations, warranties or conditions of any kind, either expressed or implied. 

Liability


Seabrook Workplace Law will have no liability for any damage arising from the misuse of any information provided on this website. The information provided on the website is not legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. Doing so without seeking the advice of legal counsel constitutes a misuse of the information. 

Copyright and Trade Marks

The copyright in this website and all materials contained in it is owned, or licensed by Seabrook Workplace Law. 

The Seabrook Workplace Law website, as a whole, or in part, may not be reproduced without the express prior written consent of Seabrook Workplace Law. To obtain such consent, please contact Samantha Seabrook at samantha@seabrookworkplacelaw.ca or 647 361-4410.

Privacy Policy

Seabrook Workplace Law is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy. 

Privacy Legislation

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Seabrook Workplace Law. 

In addition, as a professional services firm, we have professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive in the context of a lawyer-client and agent-client relationship. 

Personal Information

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card. 

Consent to Our Collection of Personal Information

In most cases, we obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. Usually, if you retain our firm, we assume that we have your implied consent to our collection and use of your personal information, however, at times we may ask for your express consent, either verbally or in writing. Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you at the start of or during the course of your retainer with our firm. Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources such as a government registry or other professionals who serve you. 

Use of Personal Information at Seabrook Workplace Law

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to issue invoices and to maintain our database of clients. In addition, if you apply for a position with Seabrook Workplace Law, we will use your personal information to assess your candidacy. Lastly, we may use your contact information (name, e-mail and postal address) so that we may communicate with you about recent developments in the law, keep you abreast of Seabrook Workplace Law news and invite you to our firm events. 

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may impact our ability to represent you and provide you with legal advice. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders. The following are some examples where we may disclose your personal information: such disclosure is necessary to collect fees or disbursements; we contract with a third party to provide us with certain services such as archival file storage or insurance. (In such cases, we will use contractual or other means to ensure the third party service provider is bound by obligations regarding privacy which are consistent with this policy); or we engage expert witnesses or other law firms on your behalf. 

Accuracy of Your Information

It is important that the information that we have on file be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. We may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date. 

Safeguards

Seabrook Workplace Law uses various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security of our physical premises; our professional obligations; security software to prevent unauthorized computer access or "hacking"; and internal passwords that restrict access to our electronic files. 

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, Seabrook Workplace Law will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial. 

Website Privacy

Like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimize your visit to our website. We do not use cookies or any electronic means to collect personal information from you or your computer; however, our website server will automatically collect IP addresses. We may view the IP log from time to time, for example, to maintain the security of our website. We do not link the IP addresses to other personally identifiable information. 

Anti-spam

Where applicable, we will seek your express consent to contact you, including by way of commercial electronic messages. This consent is sought by Seabrook Workplace Law, and you can contact us at info@seabrookworkplacelaw.ca or at Commerce Court South, 30 Wellington Street West, 5th Floor, Toronto, ON M5L 1B1. You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving commercial electronic messages by following the instructions in the message. Even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications from us, please be aware that we may still contact you for other purposes. For example, we may contact you to provide other communications you have consented to receive, regarding the services we provide to you, or if you contact us with an inquiry. 

Changes to the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy

We may change the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website at www.seabrookworkplacelaw.ca and will be available upon request. Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy. These Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are effective October 23, 2017.